Human Resources

SDGs
Social Issues

KPI

Aim to raise the ratio of female managers to greater than 10% by FYE March 2027 from 2.6% in FYE March 2018

FYE 3/2019

KPI

Aim to triple the number of female leaders*2 in FYE March 2018 to more than 420 by the FYE March 2027

FYE 3/2019

KPI

Raise the ratio of employees with disabilities above the statutory employment quota 2.2%*3

FYE 3/2019

  • *1 Combined stand-alone numerical targets for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., Meiji Co., Ltd., Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd. and KM Biologics Co., Ltd.
  • *2 Leader: Manager and assistant manager
  • *3 after April 1, 2018
  • *4 Combined stand-alone numerical targets for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., Meiji Co., Ltd., and Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd.

Promote Diversity and Inclusion, and Provide Training to Employees

Approach to Human Resources

Our approach to human resources is to foster personnel who set innovative and ambitious goals for themselves, achieving these goals by drawing on their expertise and the group’s strengths. In other words, our goal is to develop individuals who embody the Group Philosophy and the meiji way, practicing our Action Guidelines.

Evaluation and Development of Personnel

Our basic approach to personnel evaluation focuses on employee contributions to the development of the group as a whole. We manage organizations and human resources based on employee abilities and duties. We encourage employees to take on more challenging duties so they can grow and achieve more in their work.

Giving employees opportunities to think about the ways in which they work encourages them to adjust their behavior and strengthen their professional capabilities. Rather than evaluate individual achievements, we view achievements as steps in a larger process. This approach allows employees to identify areas for improvement, and to grow and take on more challenging tasks in the future.

Our evaluation system is designed as a holistic tool that not only evaluates personnel, but also encourages professional growth.

Diverse Employees

Our Corporate Behavior Charter calls for respect for the diversity of employees. Further, the Meiji Group Policy on Human Rights declares zero tolerance for discrimination.

We operate more than 30 Group companies in Japan and more than 20 overseas. In Japan and overseas, many different employees contribute to operations in a range of workplaces. The diversity of our workforce encompasses nationality, gender, and age. Our workforce includes people with disabilities, regional employees, fixed-term employees, and employees with childcare or nursing care commitments. We will develop our human resources system and workplace conditions so each individual is motivated and finds fulfillment.

We cultivate solidarity among group companies worldwide, holding Group Philosophy briefings overseas and issuing a Group newsletter featuring events in Japan and overseas. Moreover, employees of overseas group companies participate in study tours at plants and research laboratories in Japan. We also conduct personnel exchange training among overseas and domestic employees.

Number of Employees Overseas (Main Countries)

United
States
Spain China Indonesia Singapore Thailand India Total
FYE March 2013670355375823268361-2,852
FYE March 2014620335622782275372-3,006
FYE March 20155833319147252703591,5494,731
FYE March 20165643539956712653811,5724,801
FYE March 20175883541,1187922784041,5795,113
FYE March 20185672889536482793941,6264,755
FYE March 20195612811,0946482823941,8405,100
LGBT

We promotes greater understanding of LGBT issues. We have revised our current internal rules and include LGBT-related content in presentations at each training on human rights. We have relabeled company bathrooms for use by people with disabilities and people of any gender.

Approach

Empowerment of Female Employees

We empower female employees by helping them meet work and family commitments, while encouraging women to take on diverse jobs. The aim of these efforts is to improve our corporate competitiveness.

In fiscal 2017, more than 200 employees registered for childcare leave. In addition, more than 200 employees returned to their jobs and used a reduced working-hour system to meet parenting responsibilities. The Meiji Group is creating an environment in which employees maintain their professional abilities while entering new life stages.

We intend to increase the number of female leaders by hiring more women, offering career advancement training, and providing job rotation.

Work-life Balance

We are working to create an employee-friendly environment that enables employees to fulfill their potential and takes work-life balance into account.
We are establishing systems that allow employees to balance work with childcare and family care.

Helping Employees Return to Work after Childcare Leave

We have a system allowing employees to smoothly transition from childcare leave back to work. The program includes a pre-leave interview, sharing company information during leave, and skill-building support in preparation for returning to the workplace. The environment is designed to bring out the best in employee capabilities, even as they go through life events.

Number of Employees Taking Leave or System for Shoter Working Hours during Childcare
FYE 3/2016 FYE 3/2017 FYE 3/2018 FYE 3/2019
Female Male Female Male Female Male Female Male
Childcare leave
Available until child is 2 years old 169 24 178 24 222 30 248 40
Measures for shorter working hours, etc., during childcare
Available until child is in third grade of elementary school
  • Shorter working hours, beginning work earlier or later
  • Exemption from non-scheduled or night work, use of flextime system
161 1 200 2 229 2 262 3
Percentage of employees returning to work after maternity or childcare leave (%)
After maternity or childcare leave 100 - 100 - 100 - 100 -
Retention rate (%)
Employees still working two months after returning to work 100 - 100 - 100 - 98 -

Support for Childrearing

Prenatal leave Available immediately after becoming pregnant
Child-nursing leave 5 days per year available until child starts elementary school
Support for childrearing When employee or spouse gives birth
  • Special payment for birth
  • Nursery items
Next-generation childrearing allowance Available until employee's son or daughter reaches the age of 20
Benefit association
  • Special payment for birth
  • 50% of amount used for babysitter services (not exceeding 30 days)
  • Special payment for school enrolment
Employment of Persons with Disabilities

We meet the statutory employment rate for people with disabilities. Moreover we create workplaces that allow employees to fully realize their capabilities regardless of disabilities. Our numerous employees with disabilities work at more than 40 bases around Japan.
Wheelchair ramps and barrier-free lavatories make it easier for people with disabilities to work for us.

Retiree Reemployment

After reaching the retirement age of 60, our employees have the option of continuing to work up to the age of 65. Reemployed personnel guide and lead young employees, setting a good example. Since 2010, every applicant has been approved for reemployment.

Personnel Development

The Meiji Group has created a basic policy concerning skills development, and the company provides a skills development structure to foster human resources.

<Basic policies for developing the capabilities of personnel>

To achieve the Long-term Vision laid out in the Meiji Group 2026 Vision, we will:

  1. Develop personnel who have the proactive mindset, as well as the expertise, creativity, and practical skills, needed to take on and achieve ambitious targets
  2. Spur group expansion by growing individuals and developing independent-minded personnel who raise groupwide capabilities
  3. Develop personnel who fully understand the Group Philosophy and put the meiji way into practice at an advanced level
Skills Development Structure

Approach

Manager Development

Directors, Audit & Supervisory Board members, and executive officers receive opportunities to better understand their roles and duties. This training includes legal responsibilities, corporate governance, compliance, and risk management. If necessary, these individuals are provided with information about Meiji Group businesses, organizations, financial status, and so on.
Outside directors and outside Audit & Supervisory Board members are given information about Meiji Group management strategy and the nature and status of the company’s businesses. These individuals are provided opportunities to observe factories, research centers, and other facilities.
Newly appointed executives receive necessary training from external organizations.

Rank-Specific Training, Business Skills Training at Each Career Stage

Systematic training for Meiji Group employees starts with new-employee training, where employees learn the basic knowledge, behavior, and attitudes they need for work at Meiji. Next, employees receive training in logical thinking, follow-through, team-leadership skills, and the qualities and capabilities of a business leader. Managers receive training at each relevant stage, helping them reflect on their management style and strengthening their ability to foster their subordinates. Training for upper management is designed to enhance management skills to make the workplace more dynamic and to cultivate an awareness of self-reform as participants seek to become management leaders.

Training Program for the Development of Personnel Capable of Working Globally

We provide a wide variety of training programs to develop personnel capable of working globally.

  1. Self-development language courses
  2. Language training in English- and Chinese-speaking countries for effective language-learning and understanding of different cultures
  3. Programs sending selected personnel to business language schools to acquire practical language skills
  4. Programs to instill perseverance, understanding of diversity, and mental toughness by sending personnel overseas to gain first-hand experience in business customs under challenging conditions
Personal Development Training

We provide motivated employees with opportunities for personal development on an applied-for basis. This program supports employees who wish to develop their abilities.

Employee Self-Assessment System for Career Planning

Under our self-assessment system, employees meet with a superior once a year to talk about the volume and quality of their work, their aptitudes, career plans, and related topics. This meeting is an opportunity for employees to think about their work style and career path. For the company, this meeting is a chance to learn the employee’s ideas and situation. Based on these meetings, the company considers ways to best use and foster individual employees.

Employee-Friendly Workplaces

Encourage Personal Health Management

Meiji Group Declaration on Health Management

The Declaration on Health Management is our statement of policy for managing employee health. This Pledge apply to domestic Meiji Group companies and their officers and employees.

Pledge of Health and Productivity Management

Mental and physical health are fundamental to our employees and their families in enriching employee lives and allowing them work to their full potential. Mental and physical health are also fundamental to the company to increase productivity and corporate value. We at the Meiji Group aim to be a comfortable place to work, fostering dynamic employees who are healthy in mind and body.

  1. Employees mindfully manage their own health and the health of their families.
  2. The company actively supports employees as they work to build on their health management capabilities.
  3. The company endeavors to establish a workplace where employees can work in confidence, physically and mentally.
<Promotion system>

The Meiji Group promotes health management, mostly through the Health Management Promotion Committee, comprised of the company and its health insurance society.

Approach

Promoting Employee Health

Promoting employee health is one of our corporate responsibilities. We create vibrant workplaces through multifaceted support for employee health.

Target
Item Target
Fitness Habits, Incentive Sports Improve the percentage of employees who participate and achieve the walking campaign
Smoking cessation promotion Separation of smoking areas at the workplace Support for employees undergoing smoking cessation
Step-by-step prohibit smoking during work hours
Employees with the Risk of Lifestyle-related Disease Coverage* of employees undergoing second periodic health examinations is 100%
  • * Coverage: Health checks for employees by medical institution consultation and meeting with occupational physician, nursing staff and HR staff
Performance
FYE 3/2016 FYE 3/2017 FYE 3/2018 FYE 3/2019
Fitness Habits, Incentive Sports
Walking Campaign Percentage of employees who participate (Participants / Employees) 49.3% 47.5% 49.5% 54.9%
Percentage of employees who achieve (Achievers / Employees) 28.5% 28.3% 29.4% 30.8%
Percentage of employees who exercise for half an hour or more at least twice a week 22.1% 22.1% 22.2% 21.2%
Stress Checks
Participation ratio - 92.7% 94.6% 93.8%
Employees with the Risk of Lifestyle-related Disease
Percentage of employees undergoing periodic health examinations 97.4% 99.6% 100.0% 100.0%
Topic

Fourth Straight Year as a Certified Health and Productivity Management Organization (White 500)

Our initiatives for employee health (checkups, health guidance, mental health care, exercise habit support, etc.) have won acclaim. Meiji Holdings, Meiji, and Meiji Seika Pharma were chosen for the list of Certified Health and Productivity Management Organizations (White 500).

Workstyle Reform

We believe it is our corporate responsibility to create a safe and healthy environment at the workplace. To achieve this, we are creating a positive and comfortable work environment to promote a good work-life balance.

Approach

Improving long working hours
  • Reporting and managing working hours appropriately
  • No-overtime days (once per week)
  • Improving productivity by implementing a work-focus time strategy
  • More effective meetings to increase productivity
  • Streamlining work tasks at each workplace to improve efficiency
Encouraging employees to take paid leave
  • Encourage employees to take paid leave for five consecutive days
  • President advocates employees taking consecutive paid leave
  • Schedule vacation at the beginning of the year and share it at work
  • Follow up with employees who do not take paid leave
Promoting flexible work-style
  • Implement work-at-home programs and flextime system
  • Support male employees who wish to take childcare leave
  • Run programs to help employees continue their jobs during life events
  • Expand applicable time periods to work short shifts to accommodate childcare
Employee Awareness Survey

We periodically take an employee awareness survey. This survey assesses workplace climate and energy level from various angles, revealing employee perceptions and issues to be addressed.

Occupational Health and Safety

The Meiji Group embraces the concept of “safety over everything,” which is a theme in our Policy on Occupational Health and Safety. We work continuously to ensure workplace safety and promote health maintenance and improvement among employees.

Management system

Each company in the Meiji Group has the Health and Safety Committee. This committee takes the lead in setting yearly targets and following the PDCA cycle to take initiatives suited to the business and operating base.

Approach

Acquisition of ISO45001

Some plants have obtained the international certifications ISO45001.

Status of Acquisition of ISO45001
Moriya Plant
Sakado Plant
Kansai Plant
Kansai Ice Cream Plant
Kansai Nutritionals Plant
Meiji Ice Cream (Guang Zhou) Co., Ltd.

Reducing Equipment- and Work-Related Risks and Performing Safety Audits and Inspections

The Meiji Group works with partner companies to reduce equipment- and work-related risks, ultimately eliminating occupational accidents and injuries. We also perform safety audits and inspections to prevent occupational accidents, injuries, and legal and regulatory violations at each operating base. In the event an occupational accident or injury does occur, we investigate the cause, carry out equipment safety inspections and countermeasures, and work to prevent recurrence.

Occupational Safety and Health Training at Each Business and Operating Base

The Meiji Group provides health and safety training suited to each business and operating base.

・Meiji Co., Ltd.
The company’s Health and Safety Handbook covers laws, regulations, and the prevention of recurrence of past incidents. This book is used to train employees in occupational health and safety. Other training is designed to ensure that past incidents and lessons are not forgotten. This training is conducted at an internal training facility with panels displaying these incidents and lessons learned. The facility also provides and sensory equipment to experience safety.
・Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd.
Each operating base conducts workplace patrols and hosts safety patrols performed by health and safety staff from other operating bases. External consultants perform safety assessments. All operating bases share these results, which are also used for the occupational health and safety training of employees.

Meiji Co., Ltd. and Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd. share information beyond across outside their immediate organizations to prevent similar disasters.

Labor Relations

Meiji Co., Ltd., Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd. and KM biologics Co., Ltd have labor unions.
We believe that sound labor–management relations are crucial for effective corporate management. We engage with unions in regular labor discussions, wage negotiations, and health and safety discussions.
Each union employs a union shop system, meaning 100 percent of full-time (non-management) employees join the union.