Human Resources

SDGs
Social Issues

Promote Diversity and Inclusion, and Provide Training to Employees

KPI

Combined stand-alone numerical targets for Meiji HD, Meiji, and Meiji Seika Pharma include:

  1. 1. Aim to raise the ratio of female managers to greater than 10% by FYE March 2027 from 2.6% in FYE March 2018
    Aim to triple the number of female leaders* to more than 330 by the FYE March 2027
    *Leader: Manager and assistant manager
  2. 2. Raise the ratio of employees with disabilities above the statutory employment quota

Approach to Human Resources

Our approach to human resources is to foster personnel who set innovative and ambitious goals for themselves, achieving these goals by drawing on their expertise and the group’s strengths. In other words, our goal is to develop individuals who embody the Group Philosophy and the meiji way, practicing our Action Guidelines.

Evaluation and Development of Personnel

Our basic approach to personnel evaluation focuses on employee contributions to the development of the group as a whole. We manage organizations and human resources based on employee abilities and duties. We encourage employees to take on more challenging duties so they can grow and achieve more in their work.

Giving employees opportunities to think about the ways in which they work encourages them to adjust their behavior and strengthen their professional capabilities. Rather than evaluate individual achievements, we view achievements as steps in a larger process. This approach allows employees to identify areas for improvement, and to grow and take on more challenging tasks in the future.

Our evaluation system is designed as a holistic tool that not only evaluates personnel, but also encourages professional growth.

Diverse Employees

Our Corporate Behavior Charter calls for respect for the diversity of employees. Further, the Meiji Group Policy on Human Rights declares zero tolerance for discrimination.

We operate more than 30 Group companies in Japan and more than 20 overseas. In Japan and overseas, many different employees contribute to operations in a range of workplaces. The diversity of our workforce encompasses nationality, gender, and age. Our workforce includes people with disabilities, regional employees, fixed-term employees, and employees with childcare or nursing care commitments. We will develop our human resources system and workplace conditions so each individual is motivated and finds fulfillment.

We cultivate solidarity among group companies worldwide, holding Group Philosophy briefings overseas and issuing a Group newsletter featuring events in Japan and overseas. Moreover, employees of overseas group companies participate in study tours at plants and research laboratories in Japan. We also conduct personnel exchange training among overseas and domestic employees.

Number of Employees Overseas (Main Countries)

United
States
Spain China Indonesia Singapore Thailand India Total
FYE March 2013670355375823268361-2,852
FYE March 2014620335622782275372-3,006
FYE March 20155833319147252703591,5494,731
FYE March 20165643539956712653811,5724,801
FYE March 20175883541,1187922784041,5795,113
FYE March 20185672889536482793941,6264,755

Approach

Empowerment of Female Employees

We empower female employees by helping them meet work and family commitments, while encouraging women to take on diverse jobs. The aim of these efforts is to improve our corporate competitiveness.

In fiscal 2017, more than 200 employees registered for childcare leave. In addition, more than 200 employees returned to their jobs and used a reduced working-hour system to meet parenting responsibilities. The Meiji Group is creating an environment in which employees maintain their professional abilities while entering new life stages.

We intend to increase the number of female leaders by hiring more women, offering career advancement training, and providing job rotation.

Work-life Balance

We are working to create an employee-friendly environment that enables employees to fulfill their potential and takes work-life balance into account.
We are establishing systems that allow employees to balance work with childcare and family care.

Helping Employees Return to Work after Childcare Leave

We have a system allowing employees to smoothly transition from childcare leave back to work. The program includes a pre-leave interview, sharing company information during leave, and skill-building support in preparation for returning to the workplace. The environment is designed to bring out the best in employee capabilities, even as they go through life events.

Number of Employees Taking Leave or System for Shoter Working Hours during Childcare

    FYE 3/2016 FYE 3/2017 FYE 3/2018
Female Male Female Male Female Male
Childcare leave Available until child is 2 years old 169 24 178 24 222 30
Measures for shorter working hours, etc., during childcare

Available until child is in third grade of elementary school

  • Shorter working hours, beginning work earlier or later
  • Exemption from non-scheduled or night work, use of flextime system
161 1 200 2 229 2
Percentage of employees returning to work after maternity or childcare leave (%) * after maternity or childcare leave 100 - 100 - 100 -
Retention rate (%) * Employees still working two months after returning to work 100 - 100 - 100 -
    FYE 3/2016 FYE 3/2017 FYE 3/2018
Number of employees taking nursing-care leave 5 days per year available for each family member requiring nursing care 3 3 5
Number of employees taking short-term nursing-care leave Total of 365 days for each family member requiring nursing care 2 3 2
Number of employees using system for shorter working hours during childcare
  • Shorter working hours, beginning work earlier or later
  • Exemption from non-scheduled or night work, use of flextime system
0 2 2

Support for Childrearing

Prenatal leave Available immediately after becoming pregnant
Child-nursing leave 5 days per year available until child starts elementary school
Support for childrearing When employee or spouse gives birth
  • Special payment for birth
  • Nursery items
Next-generation childrearing allowance Available until employee's son or daughter reaches the age of 20
Benefit association
  • Special payment for birth
  • 50% of amount used for babysitter services (not exceeding 30 days)
  • Special payment for school enrolment
Employment of Persons with Disabilities

We meet the statutory employment rate for people with disabilities. Moreover we create workplaces that allow employees to fully realize their capabilities regardless of disabilities. Our numerous employees with disabilities work at more than 40 bases around Japan.
Wheelchair ramps and barrier-free lavatories make it easier for people with disabilities to work for us.

Retiree Reemployment

After reaching the retirement age of 60, our employees have the option of continuing to work up to the age of 65. Reemployed personnel guide and lead young employees, setting a good example. Since 2010, every applicant has been approved for reemployment.

Personnel Development

The Meiji Group has created a basic policy concerning skills development, and the company provides a skills development structure to foster human resources.

<Basic policies for developing the capabilities of personnel>

To achieve the Long-term Vision laid out in the Meiji Group 2026 Vision, we will:

  1. 1. Develop personnel who have the proactive mindset, as well as the expertise, creativity, and practical skills, needed to take on and achieve ambitious targets
  2. 2. Spur group expansion by growing individuals and developing independent-minded personnel who raise groupwide capabilities
  3. 3. Develop personnel who fully understand the Group Philosophy and put the meiji way into practice at an advanced level

Skills Development Structure

Rank-based training Training for new employees, training for promoted employees, Manager training
Global training
  • Language training (participants determined by selection process), e-learning (participants chosen by application)
  • Training by assignment to locations in Japan and abroad
Diversity training
  • Career design training for women
  • Training for managers with female subordinates
Leader development training
  • Exchange training with other companies (participants determined by selection process)
  • Training for top management (participants determined by selection process)
Personal development training
  • Open college (participants chosen by application)
  • Distance learning (participants chosen by application)
Division-specific training Production division training, technological training, quality training, marketing skills strengthening, etc.
Life plan training Training for employees at the age of 50, 59

Approach

Manager Development

Directors, Audit & Supervisory Board members, and executive officers receive opportunities to better understand their roles and duties. This training includes legal responsibilities, corporate governance, compliance, and risk management. If necessary, these individuals are provided with information about Meiji Group businesses, organizations, financial status, and so on.
Outside directors and outside Audit & Supervisory Board members are given information about Meiji Group management strategy and the nature and status of the company’s businesses. These individuals are provided opportunities to observe factories, research centers, and other facilities.
Newly appointed executives receive necessary training from external organizations.

Rank-Specific Training, Business Skills Training at Each Career Stage

Systematic training for Meiji Group employees starts with new-employee training, where employees learn the basic knowledge, behavior, and attitudes they need for work at Meiji. Next, employees receive training in logical thinking, follow-through, team-leadership skills, and the qualities and capabilities of a business leader. Managers receive training at each relevant stage, helping them reflect on their management style and strengthening their ability to foster their subordinates. Training for upper management is designed to enhance management skills to make the workplace more dynamic and to cultivate an awareness of self-reform as participants seek to become management leaders.

Training Program for the Development of Personnel Capable of Working Globally

We provide a wide variety of training programs to develop personnel capable of working globally.

  1. 1. Self-development language courses
  2. 2. Language training in English- and Chinese-speaking countries for effective language-learning and understanding of different cultures
  3. 3. Programs sending selected personnel to business language schools to acquire practical language skills
  4. 4. Programs to instill perseverance, understanding of diversity, and mental toughness by sending personnel overseas to gain first-hand experience in business customs under challenging conditions
Personal Development Training

We provide motivated employees with opportunities for personal development on an applied-for basis. This program supports employees who wish to develop their abilities.

Employee Self-Assessment System for Career Planning

Under our self-assessment system, employees meet with a superior once a year to talk about the volume and quality of their work, their aptitudes, career plans, and related topics. This meeting is an opportunity for employees to think about their work style and career path. For the company, this meeting is a chance to learn the employee’s ideas and situation. Based on these meetings, the company considers ways to best use and foster individual employees.

Employee-friendly Workplaces

Encourage Personal Health Management

Meiji Group Declaration on Health Management

The Declaration on Health Management is our statement of policy for managing employee health. This Pledge apply to domestic Meiji Group companies and their officers and employees.

<Promotion system>

The Meiji Group promotes health management, mostly through the Health Management Promotion Committee, comprised of the company and its health insurance society.

Pledge of Health and Productivity Management

Mental and physical health are fundamental to our employees and their families in enriching employee lives and allowing them work to their full potential. Mental and physical health are also fundamental to the company to increase productivity and corporate value. We at the Meiji Group aim to be a comfortable place to work, fostering dynamic employees who are healthy in mind and body.

  1. 1. Employees mindfully manage their own health and the health of their families.
  2. 2. The company actively supports employees as they work to build on their health management capabilities.
  3. 3. The company endeavors to establish a workplace where employees can work in confidence, physically and mentally.

Approach

Promoting Employee Health

Promoting employee health is one of our corporate responsibilities. We create vibrant workplaces through multifaceted support for employee health.

  1. 1. Increasing the percentage of employees who have health checkups and preventing lifestyle-related diseases through post-checkup health guidance.
  2. 2. Providing employees with support through occupational health doctors or other highly experienced specialists, and providing support systems for employee physical and mental health concerns.
  3. 3. Developing working environments that discourage long working hours.
  4. 4. Stress checks
Topic

Second Straight Year as a Certified Health and Productivity Management Organization (White 500)

Our initiatives for employee health (checkups, health guidance, mental health care, exercise habit support, etc.) have won acclaim. Meiji Holdings, Meiji, and Meiji Seika Pharma were chosen for the list of Certified Health and Productivity Management Organizations (White 500) for the second straight year.

Workstyle Reform

We are working to create an employee-friendly environment that enables employees to fulfill their potential and takes work-life balance into account.

Approach

Comfortable Work Environment, Diverse Work Styles
  1. 1. Implement work-at-home programs
  2. 2. Support male employees who wish to take childcare leave
  3. 3. Run programs to help employees continue their jobs during life events
Normalization of Work Hours

It is the responsibility of the company to create an environment that promotes employee health and vitality. To achieve this, we are working to reduce long work hours and promote the use of annual paid leave.

  1. 1. Mechanisms for individually reducing the working time of those who work long hours
  2. 2. “No-overtime” days (once per week)
  3. 3. Work-focus times, more efficient meetings
  4. 4. Encourage employees to take annual paid leave on continuous days (five days)
  5. 5. Monitor annual paid leave taken and follow up with employees who do not take paid leave
Employee Awareness Survey

We periodically take an employee awareness survey. This survey assesses workplace climate and energy level from various angles, revealing employee perceptions and issues to be addressed.

Occupational Health and Safety

The Meiji Group embraces the concept of “safety over everything,” which is a theme in our Policy on Occupational Health and Safety. We work continuously to ensure workplace safety and promote health maintenance and improvement among employees.

Management system

Each company in the Meiji Group has the Health and Safety Committee. This committee takes the lead in setting yearly targets and following the PDCA cycle to take initiatives suited to the business and operating base.

Approach

Reducing Equipment- and Work-Related Risks and Performing Safety Audits and Inspections

The Meiji Group works with partner companies to reduce equipment- and work-related risks, ultimately eliminating occupational accidents and injuries. We also perform safety audits and inspections to prevent occupational accidents, injuries, and legal and regulatory violations at each operating base. In the event an occupational accident or injury does occur, we investigate the cause, carry out equipment safety inspections and countermeasures, and work to prevent recurrence.

Occupational Safety and Health Training at Each Business and Operating Base

The Meiji Group provides health and safety training suited to each business and operating base.

  • ・Meiji Co., Ltd.
    The company’s Health and Safety Handbook covers laws, regulations, and the prevention of recurrence of past incidents. This book is used to train employees in occupational health and safety. Other training is designed to ensure that past incidents and lessons are not forgotten. This training is conducted at an internal training facility with panels displaying these incidents and lessons learned. The facility also provides and sensory equipment to experience safety.
  • ・Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd.
    Each operating base conducts workplace patrols and hosts safety patrols performed by health and safety staff from other operating bases. External consultants perform safety assessments. All operating bases share these results, which are also used for the occupational health and safety training of employees.

Meiji Co., Ltd. and Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd. share information beyond across outside their immediate organizations to prevent similar disasters.

Labor Relations

Meiji Co., Ltd. and Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd. have labor unions. These unions are coordinated through the Meiji Group labor union.
We believe that sound labor–management relations are crucial for effective corporate management. We engage with unions in regular labor discussions, wage negotiations, and health and safety discussions.
Each union employs a union shop system, meaning 100 percent of full-time (non-management) employees join the union.